back

Tier 5 – Youth Mobility Scheme

The Youth Mobility Scheme allows sponsored young people to come and experience life in the UK subject to a points based system. The individual’s country will act as the sponsor and the person must be aged between 18-31.  The scheme is only open to nationals of the following countries:

  • Australia;
  • Canada;
  • Japan*; or

is a British Overseas Citizen, British Overseas Territories Citizen or British National (Overseas)

A quota on numbers can be imposed under the scheme.

* The issuing level for Japanese nationals for the period ending 31 December 2009 has been reached. UKBA will accepting no new applications for this year. Japanese applicants may next apply from 1 January 2010.

Nationals of Australia, Canada and New Zealand may continue to apply throughout 2009 unless UKBA announce otherwise.

Participants will be allowed to work as an employee and take self-employment, subject to limitations. Individuals will be prohibited from working as professional sportspersons or doctors in medical training.

 

Points based system

30 points – National of one of the participating countries or defined British Overseas status.

10 points – Will be over the age of 18 when the visa becomes valid or under the age of 31 when the application is made.

10 points – The applicant must have £1,600 in funds on the date the application is submitted.

An applicant will not be allowed to bring a spouse or partner as a dependant but they are not precluded from the scheme by virtue of being married or in a relationship. Applicants who have children under the age of 18 living with them or for whom they are financially responsible for will not be allowed to participate in the scheme.

An applicant will not be permitted to remain for more than 2 years and will not be able to switch status into one of the other Tiers.

For further information on how we can assist you with a Tier 5 application, please contact us on 0207 392 7672 or e-mail us at info@novellslegals.com.